Next Page
[…] Link | Top | Bottom

PONDEROSA1


Joined: 08/06/17

Posts: 25

RE: No Attorney Appearing for City nor Police Officer named in COMPLAINT. What do I do?
03/13/18 6:26 PM

tions and render municipal services.” Art. VIII, § 2(b), Fla. Const. (1968). It further permits municipalities to “exercise any powers for municipal purposes except as otherwise provided by law.” Id. (emphasis added).
In furtherance of this constitutional guarantee of local self-government, the state legislature adopted the Florida Municipal Home Rule Act in 1973. Section 166.021 of the Act provides: (1) As provided in s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law [emphasis added].
In South Dakota v. Opperman, the U.S. Supreme Court upheld the impound and inventory of a car that remained illegally parked in a no-parking zone after multiple citations had been left on the windshield.